Afghanistan flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Bamiyan

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Bamiyan. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Bamiyan with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 280174
ShkoderAlbania 4,2242,625
SkikdaAlgeria 5,3993,355
SaltaArgentina 15,4199,581
San AntonioArgentina 15,8769,865
San LuisArgentina 15,8269,834
San RafaelArgentina 16,0459,971
Santa RosaArgentina 15,7299,774
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 15,4419,595
SarmientoArgentina 16,21910,079
Sydney (airport)Australia 11,5527,179
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 11,5497,177
SalzburgAustria 4,6932,916
SakiAzerbaijan 1,9381,204
SalyanAzerbaijan 1,7481,086
SamaxiAzerbaijan 1,8021,120
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 8,3045,160
SaveBenin 7,2544,508
Santa CruzBolivia 14,8359,219
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 4,2982,671
SalvadorBrazil 12,3107,649
Santa MariaBrazil 14,5639,050
SantaremBrazil 13,0898,134
SantosBrazil 13,6308,470
Sao CarlosBrazil 13,6738,497
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 13,1348,161
Sao GoncaloBrazil 11,8977,393
Sao JoaquimBrazil 14,1638,801
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 14,6269,089
Sao LourencoBrazil 13,4178,338
Sao LuisBrazil 12,1777,567
Sao MateusBrazil 12,7627,931
São PauloBrazil 13,6358,473
Sao SimaoBrazil 13,6148,460
Sena MadureiraBrazil 14,7589,171
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 12,3077,648
SerrinhaBrazil 12,2677,623
Sete LagoasBrazil 13,2058,206
SobralBrazil 11,8977,393
SoureBrazil 12,4347,727
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 12,7367,914
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 14,6819,123
SurubimBrazil 11,7377,294
SadovoBulgaria 3,7792,349
SandanskiBulgaria 3,9212,436
SofiaBulgaria 3,9052,426
SiemreapCambodia 4,3292,690
Sable Island, NsCanada 9,7946,086
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 10,6546,620
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 9,9626,191
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 10,0406,239
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 8,2175,106
Sarnia, OnCanada 9,7606,065
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 10,3286,418
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 10,5606,562
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 9,1505,686
Scott, SkCanada 10,3166,411
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 9,5405,928
Shearwater, NsCanada 9,9096,158
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 10,2076,343
Shingle Point, YtCanada 8,2945,154
Simcoe, OnCanada 10,4106,469
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 10,3626,439
Slave Lake, AbCanada 9,9926,209
Smithers, BcCanada 9,9456,180
Stephenville, NfCanada 9,3345,800
Summerside, PeCanada 9,7676,069
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 10,5426,551
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 10,5436,551
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 9,6075,970
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 7,7524,817
SalCape Verde 9,0235,607
SantiagoChile 16,22310,081
SewellChile 16,20910,073
ShanghaiChina 4,9583,081
ShantouChina 4,8653,023
ShenyangChina 4,8383,006
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 13,8438,602
Simon BolivarColombia 13,5298,407
San JoseCosta Rica 14,2278,841
SibenikCroatia 4,5022,797
SplitCroatia 4,4612,772
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 4,6002,858
StudsgårdDenmark 4,9743,091
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 12,5477,797
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 12,5647,807
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 12,5127,775
SalcedoDominican Republic 12,5477,797
SamanaDominican Republic 12,4957,764
San CristobalDominican Republic 12,6017,830
San J. MatasDominican Republic 12,5857,820
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 12,6297,848
San JuanDominican Republic 12,6487,860
San R. YumaDominican Republic 12,5217,781
SanchezDominican Republic 12,5127,775
SantiagoDominican Republic 12,5597,804
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 12,5967,827
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 12,5987,829
San GabrielEcuador 14,6999,134
SalloumEgypt 3,9562,458
Siwa OasisEgypt 4,0112,492
SohagEgypt 3,5532,208
St. KatrineEgypt 3,2482,018
San SalvadorEl Salvador 14,0988,761
StanleyFalkland Islands 15,3619,546
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 4,4612,772
StrasbourgFrance 5,0843,159
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 12,3967,703
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 12,4687,748
SukhumiGeorgia 2,4771,539
SchleswigGermany 4,9273,062
StuttgartGermany 4,9683,087
SamosGreece 3,6522,270
Skiros IslandGreece 3,8452,389
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 3,9412,449
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 7,5764,708
SiguiriGuinea 8,1045,036
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 13,9728,682
SzegedHungary 4,1592,584
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 4,4232,748
StykkisholmurIceland 6,5654,079
SagarIndia 1,6131,003
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 648403
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 8,6025,346
SemnanIran 1,310814
ShahroudIran 1,176731
ShirazIran 1,546961
ShannonIreland 6,1563,826
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 5,1473,199
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 4,5242,811
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 4,3552,706
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 4,9673,086
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 5,1513,201
Scuro MountainItaly 4,5282,814
SigonellaItaly 4,6982,919
SassandraIvory Coast 8,2255,111
SagaJapan 5,6633,519
SaigoJapan 5,8143,613
SakaiJapan 5,8293,622
SakataJapan 6,2543,886
SapporoJapan 6,2203,865
SaseboJapan 5,6173,491
SendaiJapan 6,3643,955
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 5,9213,680
ShimonosekiJapan 5,6913,536
ShinjoJapan 6,2973,913
ShionomisakiJapan 6,1283,808
ShirakawaJapan 6,3543,948
ShizuokaJapan 6,2913,909
SumotoJapan 6,0193,740
SuttsuJapan 6,1443,818
SuwaJapan 6,2223,867
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 16,95810,538
SavannakhetLaos 4,1792,597
SiauliaiLithuania 4,0892,541
SiluteLithuania 4,1862,602
SkopjeMacedonia 4,0512,517
Sambaba SudMadagascar 5,7693,585
SalimaMalawi 6,4394,001
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 6,0593,765
SibuMalaysia 5,8023,606
SanMali 7,5944,719
SegouMali 7,7104,791
SikassoMali 7,7914,841
St. BrandonMauritius 5,7663,583
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 14,0688,742
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 3,2552,022
SainshandMongolia 3,7342,320
SafiMorocco 6,9594,324
Sidi IfniMorocco 7,1854,465
SittweMyanmar 2,9491,833
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 13,6578,486
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 5,1843,222
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 5,4063,359
SaiqOman 1,6361,017
Salalah, DhofarOman 2,4001,491
SurOman 1,588987
SialkotPakistan 673418
SibbiPakistan 586364
San Juan BautistaParaguay 14,7419,161
San Juan De MarconaPeru 15,7429,783
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 6,4514,009
SandomierzPoland 4,0742,532
SniezkaPoland 4,4942,792
SuwalkiPoland 4,0612,524
SzczecinPoland 4,5892,852
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 6,7184,175
Santa MariaPortugal 8,0054,974
San JuanPuerto Rico 12,3457,671
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 6,3303,934
Satu MareRomania 3,9562,458
SibiuRomania 3,8492,392
SulinaRomania 3,4032,115
SadrinskRussia 2,3841,482
Saint PetersburgRussia 3,8802,411
SalekhardRussia 3,5272,192
SaratovRussia 2,5461,582
SejmcanRussia 6,3473,944
SelagoncyRussia 4,6012,859
Simusir IslandRussia 6,8564,261
SkovorodinoRussia 4,7872,975
SmolenskRussia 3,5252,190
SociRussia 2,5911,610
SortovalaRussia 3,9592,460
SuntarRussia 4,5832,848
SurgutRussia 2,9671,844
SverdlovskRussia 2,5071,558
SyktyvkarRussia 3,2192,001
St MaartenSaint Martin 12,1827,570
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 7,3824,587
SeychellesSeychelles 4,5752,843
SingaporeSingapore 5,2763,279
SliacSlovakia 4,2382,633
SeoulSouth Korea 5,2283,249
SineijuSouth Korea 4,9443,072
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 6,2803,902
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 5,9293,684
Santander, CantabriaSpain 6,0593,765
SevilleSpain 6,4514,009
SennarSudan 4,1642,588
ShambatSudan 4,1062,551
ShendiSudan 3,9592,460
StenseleSweden 4,7272,937
StockholmSweden 4,4922,791
StorlienSweden 4,9053,048
SundsvallSweden 4,6222,872
SantisSwitzerland 4,9723,089
SongeaTanzania 6,0923,786
Sakon NakhonThailand 4,0942,544
SongkhlaThailand 4,5452,824
Suphan BuriThailand 3,9442,451
Surat ThaniThailand 4,2772,658
SurinThailand 4,1942,606
Sansanne-MangoTogo 7,2904,530
SokodeTogo 7,3144,545
SfaxTunisia 5,1443,196
SousseTunisia 5,1133,177
SamsunTurkey 2,8351,762
SiirtTurkey 2,3341,450
SivasTurkey 2,7651,718
SaragtTurkmenistan 626389
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 6,0533,762
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 5,8803,654
SarataUkraine 3,4222,127
SarnyUkraine 3,7492,329
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 3,0551,899
SumyUkraine 3,1971,987
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 1,583984
SaltoUruguay 15,0159,330
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 11,8057,335
Safford, AzUsa 12,4717,750
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 10,3176,411
Saint Leo, FlUsa 12,3447,671
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 11,5337,167
Saint Paul, NeUsa 11,4617,122
Saint Peter, MnUsa 11,0606,873
Salem, InUsa 11,3777,070
Salem, OrUsa 11,0836,887
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 11,6107,215
San Angelo, TexasUsa 12,5557,802
San Antonio, TexasUsa 12,7177,902
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 12,4867,759
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 11,8927,390
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 12,3457,671
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 12,1987,580
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 10,7186,660
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 12,3207,656
Santa Maria, CaUsa 12,2167,591
Santuck, ScUsa 11,6437,235
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 10,5556,559
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 11,8987,393
Scott City, KsUsa 11,8377,355
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 11,4447,111
Scottsburg, InUsa 11,3777,070
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 10,7946,708
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 10,8126,719
Sedan, KsUsa 11,8467,361
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 10,6456,615
Selma, AlUsa 12,1337,540
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 10,6826,638
Seymour, InUsa 11,3777,070
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 11,4477,113
Sheridan, WyUsa 11,1506,929
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 12,2947,640
Sioux City, IaUsa 11,2807,009
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 11,1586,934
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 11,1076,902
Southport, NcUsa 11,5767,194
Sparta, IlUsa 11,5777,194
Spencer, WvUsa 11,2036,962
Spickard, MoUsa 11,4567,119
Spokane, WaUsa 10,8326,731
Spooner, WiUsa 10,8206,724
Springfield, IlUsa 11,3977,082
Springfield, MissouriUsa 11,7727,315
St Paul Island, AkUsa 8,4385,243
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 10,8956,770
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 11,5327,166
Stambaugh, MiUsa 10,7156,658
Stamford, CtUsa 10,7266,665
State College, PaUsa 10,9046,776
State University, MsUsa 12,0967,517
State University, NmUsa 12,5667,808
Staunton, VaUsa 11,2136,968
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 11,6247,223
Steffenville, MoUsa 11,4427,110
Stockton, CaUsa 11,8757,380
Storm Lake, IaUsa 11,2316,979
Storrs, CtUsa 10,5736,570
Subiaco, ArUsa 12,0257,473
Summerville, ScUsa 11,7677,312
Sunnyside, WaUsa 10,9956,832
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 11,5737,192
Syracuse, NeUsa 11,4247,099
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 10,6096,592
SamarkandUzbekistan 541336
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 13,6988,512
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 13,3358,287
Santa ElenaVenezuela 13,1148,149
SmaraWestern Sahara 7,4364,621
SocotraYemen 2,8381,764
SenangaZambia 7,3594,573
SerenjeZambia 6,6534,135
SeshekeZambia 7,4104,605
SolweziZambia 6,8104,232


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -